Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution
[…] Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp., 377 U.S. 324, 330 & 322 (1964); Template:Ussc; Template:Ussc; Template:Ussc; and Template:Ussc) (emphasis added).</ref>
In South Dakota v. Dole (1987), the Supreme Court upheld the withholding of some federal highway funds<ref>See 23 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (2009) ("The Secretary [of Transportation] shall withhold 10 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under [23 U.S.C. § 104(b)(1)–(2), (5)–(6)]Template:Nbsp... in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.").</ref> to South Dakota, because beer with an alcohol content below a specified percentage could be lawfully sold to adults under the age of 21 within the state.<ref>Craig, 429 U.S. at 205; accord Griffin v.