Main menu
[…] Gov’t Code sec. 38.122</ref> ====Enforcement==== Criminal laws and enforcement of "Unauthorized Practice of Law (UPL)" statutes is the organized bar's preferred method. In Florida, the unauthorized practice of law is a third degree felony,<ref>[http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0400-0499/0454/Sections/0454.23.html §454.23 Fla. Stat.] (2016)("Any person not licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state who practices law in this state or holds himself or herself out to the public as qualified to practice law in this state ... commits a felony of the third degree."</ref> which is punishable by up to six months in prison<ref>[http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-0799/0775/Sections/0775.082.html §775.082(3)(e) Fla.