Main menu
[…] Ex Post Facto Laws |url=https://law.justia.com/constitution/us/article-1/63-bills-of-attainder.html|website=Justia Law|language=en|access-date=2020-05-25}}</ref> For example, [[Wisconsin Constitution|Wisconsin's constitution]] Article I, Section 12 reads: {{blockquote|No bill of attainder, [[ex post facto law]], nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed, and no conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate.}} In contrast, the [[Constitution of Texas|Texas Constitution]] omits the clause that applies to heirs.<ref>Texas Constitution of 1876, Article 1 (entitled ''Bill of Rights''); Section 16, entitled ''Bills of Attainder; Ex Post Facto or Retroactive Laws: Impairing Obligation of Contracts'': "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made".</ref> It is unclear whether a law that called for heirs to be deprived of their estate would be constitutional in Texas.<ref>{{cite journal |first=Jacob |last=Reynolds |title=The Rule of Law and the Origins of the Bill of Attainder Clause