Main menu
[…] For example, if the obligee is currently receiving a monthly check from the government, all current support collected during said month is paid to the government to reimburse the monies paid to the obligee. Regarding families formerly on assistance, current support is paid to the family first, and only after said support is received, the government may then collect additional payments to reimburse itself for previously paid assistance to the obligee (receiving parent). See 42 USC 657: "(A) Current Support Payments: To the extent that the amount so collected does not exceed the amount required to be paid to the family for the month in which collected, the State shall distribute the amount so collected to the family.".<ref>[https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/657- Β§ 657. Distribution of collected support] Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act</ref> Within the United States, a 2007 study conducted through the University of Baltimore estimates that 50% of all child-support