Main menu
[…] New York Times |date=October 9, 2002}}</ref> This was the first successful invocation of the emergency provisions since President [[Richard M. Nixon]] intervened to halt a longshoremen's strike in 1971.<ref name=Greenhouse/> ====Prohibition on federal employee strikes==== Section 305 of the Act prohibited federal employees from striking.<ref name=Fleischli1968>{{cite journal |last=Fleischli|first=George R.|title=DUTY TO BARGAIN UNDER EXECUTIVE ORDER 10988|journal=Air Force Law Review|date=May–June 1968}}</ref> This prohibition was subsequently repealed and replaced by a similar provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7311, which bars any person who "participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States" from federal employment.<ref>Kurt L. Hanslowe and John L. Acierno, [https://scholarship.law.cornell.edu/clr/vol67/iss6/2/ Law and Theory of Strikes by Government Employees], 67 Cornell L. Rev. 1055, 1059 n.16 (1982).</ref> ===Anti-communism=== {{main|McCarthyism}} The amendments required union