Main menu
[…] In at least one case, there is a statutory definition of the standard. While there is no federal definition, such as by definition of the courts or by statute applicable to all cases, The [[Merit Systems Protection Board]]'s has codified their definition at 5 CFR 1201.56(c)(2). MSPB defines the standard as "The degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue." One author highlights the phrase "more likely to be true than untrue" as the critical component of the definition.<ref name=":5" /> From 2013 to 2020, the [[United States Department of Education|Department of Education]] required schools to use a preponderance of evidence standard in evaluating