Main menu
[…] Alternatively, minors could seek judicial bypass in lieu of consent. * Β§ 3203's medical emergency definition β defining a medical emergency as "[t]hat condition, which, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function." * Β§Β§ 3207(b), 3214(a), and 3214(f)'s reporting requirements β certain reporting and record keeping mandates were imposed on facilities providing abortion services. The case was a seminal one in the history of abortion decisions in the United States.